Sail Number

GBR5765

Owner

Jessie and Kit Rogers

Berth

Lymington

Hull colour

Blue

Description

ASSENT is perhaps the most famous Contessa 32 having journeyed all over the globe from the high Arctic to Antarctic with her legendary skipper and explorer Willy Ker. Willy's son, Alan, sailed ASSENT in the 1979 Fastnet race and was the only yacht in class 5 to complete the race.

Previous name

Tessa of Worth

Date built

Tuesday, 26 September, 2017

Builder

J Rogers